Candidates Step Up to the Plate on Poverty!

It’s no secret. People talk about it, but not many fully realize how serious the situation is.  Twenty-five percent of Toronto residents - yes, one out of every four people in the city - live in poverty. (Based on the 2006 census, using Statistics Canada’s low income cut-off measure). And the news gets worse. Research shows that poverty impacts not only the lives of people trapped in it, but the quality of life of the city as a whole - and therefore everyone is affected.

The Toronto Working Group on Poverty recently challenged municipal candidates to turn their attention to this critical problem and to make a commitment, if elected, to bring this forward as a top priority item for action. Some 87 candidates for mayoral and city council positions, and many others vying for school board trustee positions, responded to the call and stepped forward to make the commitment.

These candidates are listed below alphabetically in groups. The lists will be kept open for a few days more, so that others who wish may join in making a similar pledge. A copy of the commitment statements may be read by clicking below.

Click here for a backgrounder on poverty in the city.

The Toronto Working Group on Poverty is coalition of community groups, agencies, and individual residents across the city - including persons with lived experience of poverty.  It is supported by Social Planning Toronto, an independent non-profit organization which links research with community action to improve the quality of live of all residents of Toronto.

Candidates (Mayoral and Councillor)

First Name Last Name Ward#
Scott Aitchison Candidate Ward 7 - York West
Cadigia Ali Candidate Ward 2 - Etobicoke North
Enza Anderson Candidate Ward 27 - Toronto Centre-Rosedale
Tony Ashdown Candidate Ward 36 - Scarborough Southwest
Mohammed Ather Candidate Ward 42 - Scarborough-Rouge River
Ana Bailao Candidate Ward 18 - Davenport
Bruce Baker Candidate Ward 32 - Breaches-East York
Kevin Beaulieu Candidate Ward 18 - Davenport
Ben Bergen Candidate Ward 27 - Toronto Centre-Rosedale
Ted Berger Candidate Ward 1 - Etobicoke North
Fawzi Bidawi Candidate Ward 37 - Scarborough Centre
Andreas Bogojevic Candidate Ward 30 - Toronto-Danforth
Howard Bortenstein Candidate Ward 28 - Toronto Centre-Rosedale
Brian Bragason Candidate Ward 17 - Davenport
Vicki Breen Candidate Ward 36 - Scarborough Southwest
Wendell Brereton Candidate Ward 6 - Etobicoke-Lakeshore
Jon Burnside Candidate Ward 26 - Don Valley West
Sandra Bussin Candidate Ward 32 - Beaches-East York
Jem Cain Candidate Ward 6 - Etobicoke-Lakeshore
Ken Chan Candidate Ward 27 - Toronto Centre-Rosedale
Peter Clarke Candidate Ward 23 - Willowdale
Keith Cole Mayoral Candidate
Gus Cusimano Candidate Ward 9 - York Centre
Peter D'Gama Candidate Ward 1 - Etobicoke North
Janet Davis Candidate Ward 31 - Beaches-East York
Fank de Jong Candidate Ward 18 - Davenport
Mohamed Dhanani Candidate Ward 26 - Don Valley West
Frank Di Giorgio Candidate Ward 12 - York South-Weston
Joel Dick Candidate Ward 27 - Toronto Centre-Rosedale
Joanne Dickins Candidate Ward 25 - Don Valley West
Dave Epstein Mayoral Candidate
Brad Feraday Candidate Ward 32 - Beaches-East York
Paula Fletcher Candidate Ward 30 - Toronto-Danforth
Mary Fragedakis Candidate Ward 29 - Toronto-Danforth
Susan Gapka Candidate Ward 27 - Toronto Centre-Rosedale
Samuel Getachew Candidate Ward 43 - Scarborough East
Abdullah-Baquie Ghazi Mayoral Candidate
Howard Gomberg Mayoral Candidate
Richard Gosling Candidate Ward 12 - York South-Weston
Bryan Heal Candidate Ward 40 - Scarborough-Agincourt
Naseeb Husain Candidate Ward 8 - York West
Mike Ihnat Candidate Ward 33 - Don Valley East
Sharon Joseph Candidate Ward 7 - York West
Jules-Jose Kerlinger Candidate Ward 14 - Parkdale-High Park
John Laforet Candidate Ward 43 - Scarborough East
John Letonja Mayoral Candidate
Eugene Loo Candidate Ward 24 - Willowdale
Marvin Macaraig Candidate Ward 36 - Scarborough Southwest
Roy Macdonald Candidate Ward 16 - Eglinton-Lawrence
Joe MacDonald Candidate Ward 18 - Davenport
Dean Maher Candidate Ward 20 - Trinity-Spadina
Giorgio Mammoliti Candidate Ward 7 - York West
Leo Marshall Candidate Ward 11 - York South-Weston
Pam McConnell Candidate Ward 28 - Toronto Centre-Rosedale
Joe Mihevc Candidate Ward 21 - St. Paul's
Daniel Murton Candidate Ward 28 - Toronto Centre-Rosedale
Frances Nunziata Candidate Ward 11 - York South-Weston
Sergio Otoya Salazar Candidate Ward 37 - Scarborough Centre
Joseph Pampena Mayoral Candidate
Yunis Pandor Candidate Ward 26 - Don Valley West
Guiseppe Pede Candidate Ward 15 - Eglinton-Lawrence
Gord Perks Candidate Ward 14 - Parkdale-High Park
Larry Perlman Candidate Ward 7 - York West
Jane Pitfield Candidate Ward 29 - Toronto-Danforth
Joe Renda Candidate Ward 12 - York  South-Weston
Mike Restivo Candidate Ward 29 - Toronto-Danforth
Kirk Russell Candidate Ward 18 - Davenport
Leon Saul Candidate Ward 42 - Scarborough-Rouge River
Jonah Schein Candidate Ward 17 - Davenport
Neethan Shanmugarajah Candidate Ward 42- Scarborough-Rough River
Brian Shifman Candidate Ward 10 - York Centre
Neil Sinclair Candidate Ward 32 - Beaches-East York
George Smitherman Mayoral Candidate
Arthur Smitherman Candidate Ward 8 - York West
Tibor Steinberger Mayoral Candidate
Stephan Stewart Candidate Ward 34 - Don Valley East
Karen Stintz Candidate Ward 16 - Eglinton-Lawrence
Karen Sun Candidate Ward 19 - Trinity-Spadina
Steve Tasses Candidate Ward 12 - York South-Weston
Eva Tavares Candidate Ward 15 - Eglingon-Lawrence
Chris Tindal Candidate Ward 27 - Toronto Centre-Rosedale
Jackelyn Van Altenberg Candidate Ward 13 - Parkdale-High Park
Adam Vaughan Candidate Ward 20 - Trinity Spadina
Bill Vrebosch Candidate Ward 14 - Parkdale-High Park
Hema Vyas Candidate Ward 18 - Davenport
Daniel Walker Mayoral Candidate
Liz West Candidate Ward 30 - Toronto-Danforth
Kristyn Wong-Tam Candidate Ward 27 - Toronto Centre-Rosedale
Ken Wood Candidate Ward 18 - Davenport
Mike Yen Candidate Ward 20 - Trinity-Spadina
Edward Zaretsky Candidate Ward 10 - York Centre

TDSB Trusteees

First Name Last Name Ward#
Irene Atkinson 7
Chris Bolton 10
Alexander Brown 12
Alan Burke 16
Richard Carter 3
Adam Chaleff-Freudenth 11
Shaun Chen 21
John Costa 9
Michael Coteau 17
Cathy Dandy 15
Peter Debrone 3
Sam Ghose 17
Chris Glover 2
Pamela Gough 3
John Hastings 1
Andy Kyriakos 3
Shelley Laskin 11
Hau Lee 21
Robert McGuigan 21
Chris Moise 14
Elizabeth Moyer 18
Maria Rodrigues 9
Mari* Rutka* 12
Muhammad Shahid 13
Michael Sims 10
Michael Sullivan 4
Stephen Thiele 2
Chris Tonks 6
John Vassal 8
Sheila Ward 14
Soo Wong 20

TCDSB Trustees

First Name Last Name Ward#
Patrizia Bottoni 4
Adam Grnak 2
Catherine LeBlanc-Miller 9
Diego Lupallier 4
Jose Perez 3
Barbara Poplawski 10
Maria Rizzo 5
Joe Trentadue 12
Glenn Vaughan
© Copyright 2016 Social Planning Toronto. All rights reserved.